I saw this earlier, but I forgot to post it:

The Muckraker Report spoke with Rex Tomb, Chief of Investigative Publicity for the FBI. When asked why there is no mention of 9/11 on Bin Laden’s Most Wanted web page, Tomb said, “The reason why 9/11 is not mentioned on Usama Bin Laden’s Most Wanted page is because the FBI has no hard evidence connecting Bin Laden to 9/11.”

Surprised by the ease in which this FBI spokesman made such an astonishing statement, I asked, “How this was possible?” Tomb continued, “Bin Laden has not been formally charged in connection to 9/11.” I asked, “How does that work?” Tomb continued, “The FBI gathers evidence. Once evidence is gathered, it is turned over to the Department of Justice. The Department of Justice than decides whether it has enough evidence to present to a federal grand jury. In the case of the 1998 United States Embassies being bombed, Bin Laden has been formally indicted and charged by a grand jury. He has not been formally indicted and charged in connection with 9/11 because the FBI has no hard evidence connected Bin Laden to 9/11.”

Ummm… yeah. So, why isn’t anybody talking about this revelation?

Could it be that we’re in shock? The media has assured us since day one that Osama Bin Laden carried out the attackes on 9/11. The government (well, many other parts of it) has insisted he is responsible. But we dont’ have any freakin’ evidence?!

I guess that wouldn’t be a big deal except for the fact that we went to war on that assumption! What the hell is going on here?

So, since nobody has been charged in a federal grand jury for the crimes in New York, Washington D.C. and Pennsylvania on September 11th, 2001, that means that there’s still an open investigation, right?

Right?

Let’s check the FBI’s Top 10 Most Wanted Fugitives for their page on Bin Laden:

Aliases: Usama Bin Muhammad Bin Ladin, Shaykh Usama Bin Ladin, the Prince, the Emir, Abu Abdallah, Mujahid Shaykh, Hajj, the Director

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth: 1957 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Saudi Arabia Eyes: Brown
Height: 6′ 4″ to 6′ 6″ Complexion: Olive
Weight: Approximately 160 pounds Sex: Male
Build: Thin Nationality: Saudi Arabian
Occupation: Unknown
Remarks: Bin Laden is the leader of a terrorist organization known as Al-Qaeda, “The Base”. He is left-handed and walks with a cane.
Scars and Marks: None

CAUTION

USAMA BIN LADEN IS WANTED IN CONNECTION WITH THE AUGUST 7, 1998, BOMBINGS OF THE UNITED STATES EMBASSIES IN DAR ES SALAAM, TANZANIA, AND NAIROBI, KENYA. THESE ATTACKS KILLED OVER 200 PEOPLE. IN ADDITION, BIN LADEN IS A SUSPECT IN OTHER TERRORIST ATTACKS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS
Hmm…. nothing about 9/11 on there. It’s July of 2006. What the hell have they been doing the last 5 years? Almost 5 full years and no evidence yet?

Does that mean the evidence isn’t there, or that they haven’t found it?

….Well, I guess we should consider it an open question as to who was really responsible for those attacks. Too bad the FBI doesn’t seem more concerned about cracking the case.


 

You can screech back, or trackback from your own site.

One Response to “FBI says: "No Hard Evidence connecting Bin Laden to 9/11"”

  1. [...] really matter that much from a political point of view. The evidence has never mattered. There was never any evidence directly connecting bin Laden with 9/11 any way. The FBI never even put it on his wanted poster. There was never a good explanation for why 2 planes [...]

Screech your thoughts here:

*