Category : concert

Fear and Loathing in Maplewood

Catch my review of a recent All-American Rejects show in Maplewood over at PerfectPorridge.com! Despite what you may think it was a pretty crazy time. Here’s a quick excerpt:

Just when I was about to write the youth of today’s idea of rock’n’roll off as about as rebellious as a church picnic, the crowd started to raise some hell. Crowd surfers erupted in the pit and the girl next to me tried to climb onto the stage. When security dragged her back down she refused to stand up and had to be physically removed from the building; outside there were cop cars with lights flashing and sullen occupants in the back seat. Clearly, a good time was had by all.

Read the rest of it!

Hey kids, my band Darkfold is playing the Dinkytowner Cafe this coming Wednesday. It’d be great to see you there, but I totally understand if you can’t make it on a weeknight — plus we don’t go on until 11 pm. But we’d love to see you if you can make it! We’re gonna bring the rock and there’s no cover!!

Sick Music

I haven’t posted in awhile. It’s been two weeks; two very busy weeks.

I wish I had something cool for you, but I don’t have much to say other than: I’m sick. I feel like crap. So no worthwhile posting today. Instead, I want to direct you to an interesting site I found. It’s called thesixtyone and it’s basically Digg for music. FINALLY!! I’ve been waiting for something like this for a long time and it looks like somebody’s finally done it right.

Check it out; let me know what you think. I’ve uploaded a Darkfold song if you want to hunt it down. :-) We have a show coming up on Saturday at Station-4. We would love to see you there!

I forgot to mention my concert

Shit. We had a poster and everything. I’m posting it anyway, dammit.

There. Don’t you wish I had posted this earlier so you could’ve gone to see Darkfold lay down the rock? I’m such a bad promoter.

But wait!! There is a chance to redeem myself. We’ve got another gig this Friday at the Whiskey Junction! We’re playing with a band called Foresight For Sore Eyes and a few other bands.

Oct. 5th @ 9:30pm! Whiskey Junction! Darkfold will be on early so get there fast and be ready to rock.

This is bullshit. I can’t believe this. Sharon Osbourne must be out of her fucking twisted mind. What a bunch of crap – I will never go to another Ozzfest after this shit.

It seems that Iron Maiden was pelted with eggs, ice, bottlecaps, cups and other trash during their set. That’s so fucking disrespectful I can’t even speak. Iron Maiden are metal gods, no doubt – but more to the point, they are human beings, and deserve a lot more respect than that. Sharon was simply jealous because they go out and kick ass every night, unlike Ozzy. Let the old meal-ticket retire already.

Next time Maiden comes through town, I will see them. Can’t say the same for Ozzy. He’s gotta stand up to his wife for once. This time she has clearly gone too far.