Sick Music

I haven’t posted in awhile. It’s been two weeks; two very busy weeks.

I wish I had something cool for you, but I don’t have much to say other than: I’m sick. I feel like crap. So no worthwhile posting today. Instead, I want to direct you to an interesting site I found. It’s called thesixtyone and it’s basically Digg for music. FINALLY!! I’ve been waiting for something like this for a long time and it looks like somebody’s finally done it right.

Check it out; let me know what you think. I’ve uploaded a Darkfold song if you want to hunt it down. :-) We have a show coming up on Saturday at Station-4. We would love to see you there!


 

You can screech back, or trackback from your own site.

3 Responses to “Sick Music”

  1. LMMS says:

    First – sorry to hear that you’re ill. Nothing is worse than being sick this time of year in the midwest. You feel as if you may not heal until the January thaw. I hope that you’re back up to snuff soon.Second – DAMN YOU! I clicked on the sixtyone link about two hours ago and I’m already addicted! I’m so impressed that I’m considering leaving it all behind to join these guys. BRILLIANT! That being said, I think that I will now go and use some of my new points to ‘bump’ your band’s tune as a thank you…

  2. Anonymous says:

    your band is awesome. kinda reminds me of cream, yep it’s pretty badass. thanks for showing me that site, already made an account.

  3. Vemrion says:

    Hi LMMS! Sorry I got you addicted to that site! :-) I’m feeling better already.Hi anon — thanks for the kind words. You know, you’re the second person this week to compare us to Cream, and that’s pretty sweet. I never know how to describe our sound so your feedback is very useful. thx!

Screech your thoughts here:

*